Club Cricket

About

Club cricket remains a key component of the KwaZulu-Natal Cricket Union’s feeder system to the KZN Provincial and Hollywoodbets Dolphins teams.

The Union’s top ten teams compete against one another in 50-over cricket during Castle Premier League, with their second teams battling it out in the Castle Premier Reserve League, while twelve teams compete annually in T20 cricket for the Castle Premier T20 Cup crown.

KZNCU is also directly responsible for the Castle Challenge League Stream 1 and Castle Challenge League Stream 2, Castle Challenge T20 Cup as well as the Castle Women’s League and Castle Women’s T20 Cup, while the administration of lower divisions is overseen at by the various districts.

Premier League Teams:
Crusaders
Pinetown
Uthungulu
Berea Rovers
Topham
UKZN
Chatsworth Sporting
Delta
African Warriors
Clares

2017/18 Castle Premier League, Castle Challenge League & Castle Women’s League

Logs

TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Clares107102032
Pinetown107102032
Crusaders107201030
Berea Rovers105302024
Chatsworth Sporting104303022
DHS Rhythm104402020
King Cetshwayo104402020
Delta103403018
AML African Warriors10180106
Topham10180106
UKZN10270122
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Crusaders2015203075
Chatsworth Sporting2013403069
Clares2014600068
Berea Rovers2012602059
King Cetshwayo2012800058
Pinetown209902047
Delta209902044
UKZN2061300032
AML African Warriors2041402021
DHS Rhythm2041501020
Topham2031601015
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
ACC2110004
Tongaat1100004
Umbilo Harlequins1100004
Dawnheights1010000
Lindelani1010000
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
East Coast2100106
Phoenix1100004
Verulam2110004
Silver Saints1010000
Simplex RHCSC2010010
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Railways1100004
Umkomaas2010102
Umlazi1000102
Chatsworth United2000020
Newlands E/K2000020
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Hillary Malvern1000102
Ilembe1000102
Southern Natal1000102
Umzinto1000102
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Simplex RHCSC106202028
Chatsworth Sporting 1105104028
Lindelani 1104204024
Berea Rovers102305018
African Warriors 1102404016
Pinetown10070306
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPoints
Chatsworth Sporting 286002028
African Warriors 283203018
Lindelani 282303014
Chesterville81304012
Umgababa8150208
TeamsPWLTN/RNRSPOINTS
ACC1811214063
Umlazi1812402060
iLembe189612049
Umbilo Harlequins188811041
Umzinto187812040
Verulam187803039
East Coast186705038
Simplex RHCSC186903033
Dawnheights1841103026
Railways1851201025
TeamspwLTN/RNRSPOINTS
Southern Natal1614101072
Hillary Malvern1613201064
Tongaat167603039
Newlands ED/K166703036
Lindelani166802032
Silver Saints165902028
Umkomaas164804028
Phoenix1641002018
Chatworth United1621004015

Fixtures

Premier
Challenge
Women

2017/18 Combined Results

For the weekend of the 24/25 March 2018
For the weekend of the 17/18 March 2018
For the weekend of the 10/11 March 2018
For the weekend of the 03/04 March 2018
For the weekend of the 17/18 February 2018
For the weekend of the 10/11 February 2018
For the weekend of the 03/04 February 2018
For the weekend of the 27/28 January 2018
For the weekend of the 20/21 January 2018
For the weekend of the 13/14 January 2018
For the weekend of the 22nd September 2017
For the weekend of the 28/29 October 2017
For the weekend of the 4/5 November 2017
For the weekend of the 21/22 October 2017
For the weekend of the 11/12 November 2017
For the weekend of the 25/26 November 2017
For the weekend of the 02/03 December 2017
For the weekend of the 10 December 2017

Batting and Bowling average as at 11 March 2018

Challenge S1 Batting Average
Challenge S1 Bowling Average
Challenge S2 Batting Average
Challenge S2 Bowling Average
Premier League Batting Average
Premier League Bowling Average
Women’s A League Batting Average
Women’s A League Bowling Average
Women’s B League Batting Average
Women’s B League Bowling Average

Batting and Bowling average as at 04 February 2018

Challenge S1 Batting Average
Challenge S1 Bowling Average
Challenge S2 Batting Average
Challenge S2 Bowling Average
Premier League Batting Average
Premier League Bowling Average
Women’s A League Batting Average
Women’s A League Bowling Average
Women’s B League Batting Average
Women’s B League Bowling Average

Batting and Bowling average as at 22 November 2017

Challenge S1 Batting Average
Challenge S1 Bowling Average
Challenge S2 Batting Average
Challenge S2 Bowling Average
Premier League Batting Average
Premier League Bowling Average