Dolphins Premier League kicks off this weekend

Durban – The second edition of the Hollywoodbets Dolphins Premier T20 League, presented by Aucor, kicks off this weekend with a jam-packed round of fixtures taking place between the Pietermaritzburg Oval and the UKZN Varsity Oval on Saturday and Sunday.

Players for the eight teams were selected a few weeks ago in a draft that saw each player allocated a price and the teams received a hypothetical budget. From there they had to use the imaginary money to fill their squad.

There have been some strong acquisitions from all of the teams and they will all be hoping to pip defending champions the Hollywoodbets eThekwini Hurricanes, who defeated the AFFA Holdings Tugela Sharks in the final at Kingsmead.

A drawcard of the competition is the inclusion of a number of contracted Hollywoodbets Dolphins players as well as Hollywoodbets KZN Coastal and Hollywoodbets KZN Inland players in the draft.

To have these professionals playing alongside the top club and schools cricketers in the province is a crucial cog in the success of the competition. Amongst the recruits for the competition are Proteas Khaya Zondo, Rob Frylinck and Vaugh van Jaarsveld as well as SA ‘A’ star and recent Proteas test squad selection Senuran Muthusamy.

Sibz Makhanya, who represented the SA Emerging side against Sri Lanka Emerging recently, will also be on show, playing for the East Coast Wizards.

Week one’s action kicks off with a repeat of last year’s final with the Tugela Sharks facing the Hurricanes at the Varsity Oval. The first game at the Pietermaritzburg Oval will see the Umgeni Rhinos go head-to-head with the Durban Chiefs.

Ritesh Ramjee, Coastal Cricket Services Manager, is looking forward to seeing a high standard of cricket as well as some of the lesser known players come to the fore.

“We are incredibly excited to have the second edition of the Hollywoodbets Dolphins Premier League, presented by Aucor,” Ramjee said. “In last year’s edition there were some incredible games and we expect much the same during the first weekend of matches.

“It’s always exciting to see our Dolphins and provincial players involved and we hope that the tournament helps in exposing some of the gems that sit just below that level.

“We wish the teams all the best for the 2019 edition.”

The competition takes place over three consecutive weekends with the final happening at Kingsmead on Sunday 8 September.

2019 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Premier League (DPL) presented by Aucor Squads:

AFFA Holdings Tugela Sharks:
Sohail Mahomed, Lwandiswa Zuma, Cody Chetty, Abdul Hack Razak, Jason Wagener, Yergesh Naidoo, Waseem Rahman, Shaun Sinclair, Salman Yacoob, Ross Klusener, Mondli Khumalo, Sthabiso Zungu, George Bronkhorst, Ethan Matkovich, Caleb Pillay.

Hollywoodbets eThekwini Hurricanes:
Grant Roelofsen, Andile Mogakane, Keith Dudgeon, Blayde Capell, Michael Erlank, Samkelo Gasa, Wesley Madhevere, Tawanda Mawire, Senuran Muthusamy, Sanele Mbatha, Nick Pentz, Neill Jordaan, Kyle Moolman, Kyle Buckthorp, Gareth Wissing, Carl Heunis.

Aucor Durban Chiefs:
Kushen Kishun, Tyler Trenoworth, Bradley Porteous, Matthew Pollard, Kyle Nipper, Zakariya Paruk, Lawrence Lawler, Michael Alexander, Lungelo Dlamini, Kurtlyn Mannikam, Sboniso Mthembu, Dean Dyer, Daryn Dupavillion, Daelen Matt Fynn, Clive Madande, Andile Simelane.

Jooma Properties Zulu Kings:
Prenelan Subrayen, Jason Oakes, Ruben Hattingh, Xolani Mahlaba, Gareth Dukes, Shaldon Mungroo, Sahil Bissoon, Nicholas Hewer, Michael Booth, Matthew Jeary, Ishan Maharaj, Jordan Gregory, Jody Saayman, Jacques Van De Walt, Gareth Beavan, Faheem Suleman.

Mobi Cell East Coast Wizards:
Sibonelo Makhanya, Okuhle Cele, Luke Schlemmer, Brandon Scullard, Jesse Smit, Steven Naidoo, Richard Sage Wissing, Nikhil Prem, Mlungiseleli Gcado, Mishkal Ramsaroop, Lifa Ntanzi, Joshua Niemand, Javier Frost, Jason Redinger, James Stamatis, Graham Sharp.

Fat Henry Drakensberg Thunder:
Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Kerwin Mungroo, Eathan Bosch, Jason Kraft, Chad Scott, Jeremy Martins, Cameron Delport, Thabiso Shangase, Steven Thompson, Smangaliso Nhlebela, Ruhan Pretorius, Melvyn Edwin Jackson, Lyndon Brown, Jared Michaux, Cade Carmichael, Ashley Lombard.

Gap Debt Solutions Pietermaritzburg Spurs:
Cameron Gordon, Calvin Savage, Jason Biddulph, SJ Erwee, Thamsanqa Khumalo, Tyron Koen, Thulani Chiliza, Yves Kamanzi, Simon Savides, Robert Frylinck, Nhlanhla Dlamini, Jordan Edy, Johnny Riekert, Joel Veeran, Coby Dyer, Athi Maphosa.

Synergy Umgeni Rhinos:
Khalipha Cele, Nduduzo Mfoza, Bruce Kerr, Thula Ngcobo, Marques Ackerman, Saidi Mhlongo, Nashen Govender, Mpumelelo Xulu, Mangaliso Mosehle, Khaya Zondo, Keagan Crawford, John Williams Grewar, Jared Oosthuizen, Jandre Vijoen, Cody Gertze, Andrew Dyer.

2019 Hollywoodbets Dolphins Premier League Presented by Aucor Fixtures:

Saturday, 24 August 2019
11h30 – 14h10 Umgeni Rhinos v Durban Chiefs PMB Oval
11h30 – 14h10 eThekwini Hurricanes v Tugela Sharks Varsity Oval
14h30 – 17h10 Zulu Kings v Pietermaritzburg Spurs PMB Oval
14h30 – 17h10 Drakensburg Thunder v East Coast Wizards Varsity Oval

Sunday, 25 August 2019
08h30 – 11h10 East Coast Wizards v eThekwini Hurricanes PMB Oval
08h30 – 11h10 Umgeni Rhinos v Pietermaritzburg Spurs Varsity Oval
11h30 – 14h10 Zulu Kings v Tugela Sharks PMB Oval
11h30 – 14h10 Drakensburg Thunder v Durban Chiefs Varsity Oval
14h30 – 17h10 eThekwini Hurricanes v Umgeni Rhinos PMB Oval
14h30 – 17h10 East Coast Wizards v Pietermaritzburg Spurs Varsity Oval

Saturday, 31 August 2019
08h30 – 11h10 eThekwini Hurricanes v Zulu Kings Toti Oval 1
08h30 – 11h10 Drakensburg Thunder v Umgeni Rhinos Toti Oval 2
11h30 – 14h10 Durban Chiefs v East Coast Wizards Toti Oval 1
11h30 – 14h10 Pietermaritzburg Spurs v Tugela Sharks Toti Oval 2
14h30 – 17h10 Drakensburg Thunder v eThekwini Hurricanes Toti Oval 1
14h30 – 17h10 Umgeni Rhinos v Zulu Kings Toti Oval 2

Sunday, 01 September 2019
08h30 – 11h10 Pietermaritzburg Spurs v Durban Chiefs Toti Oval 1
08h30 – 11h10 East Coast Wizards v Tugela Sharks Toti Oval 2
11h30 – 14h10 Drakensburg Thunder v Pietermaritzburg Spurs Toti Oval 1
11h30 – 14h10 Umgeni Rhinos v Tugela Sharks Toti Oval 2
14h30 – 17h10 Zulu Kings v East Coast Wizards Toti Oval 1
14h30 – 17h10 eThekwini Hurricanes v Durban Chiefs Toti Oval 2

Saturday, 07 September 2019
08h30 – 11h10 Drakensburg Thunder v Tugela Sharks PMB Oval
08h30 – 11h10 Zulu Kings v Durban Chiefs Varsity Oval
11h30 – 14h10 eThekwini Hurricanes v Pietermaritzburg Spurs PMB Oval
11h30 – 14h10 East Coast Wizards v Umgeni Rhinos Varsity Oval
14h30 – 17h10 Tugela Sharks v Durban Chiefs PMB Oval
14h30 – 17h10 Drakensburg Thunder v Zulu Kings Varsity Oval

Sunday, 08 September 2019
08h30 – 11h10 Semi Final 1 Kingsmead Cricket Stadium
11h30 – 14h10 Semi Final 2 Kingsmead Cricket Stadium
14h30 – 17h10 Finals Kingsmead Cricket Stadium