Vaughn van Jaarsveld

Player Name: Vaughn van Jaarsveld VanJaarsveld
Nickname: VVJ
Date of Birth: 2 February 1985
Role: Top order batsman
Bats: Left hand bat
Bowls:    Right arm medium
Twitter handle: @vaughnvj
Instagram: @vaughnvj

Profile: South African cricket harbours few better thumpers of the ball than Vaughn van Jaarsveld. His approach relies more on muscle than it does on method, but he gets the job done more often than not and has become the fulcrum around which the Dolphins’ middle order prefers to turn. The left-handed van Jaarsveld played two one-day internationals on South Africa’s tour to Australia in 2008-09. He was also named as cover in the Test squad on that tour, and scored two half-centuries in seven innings in the Emerging Players tournament in Australia in 2009.

Hollywoodbets Dolphins © 2016