Sunfoil Development

Overview
The Sunfoil Development programme in KwaZulu-Natal is one of KZNCU’s primary success stories with the KZN Sunfoil Township Tournament providing the platform for the programme’s young stars to showcase their talents annually.

The 2014/15 season saw the development programme saw 55 township teams participate in the Durban & District Cricket Union league with season highlights including Umlazi winning the league in the junior phase U/13 South stream, Ink 2 KwaMashu and KwaDabeka tying for first place in the U15 North stream and the U13 elite boys winning the Sunfoil U13 Gauteng Township Night Tournament.

Six boys and five girls were also chosen to represent KZN teams, two township girls received national selections while Nduduzo Mfoza went on to be selected for the Coca-Cola South Africa U19 squad to host Bangladesh U19 in a seven match Youth ODI series in Durban and Pietermaritzburg in July 2015.

10thAnniversaryTownshipSchoolsLogoKwaZulu-Natal Cricket Union, KZN Department of Sport and Recreation and Sunfoil Township Schools Tournament 2017

Fixtures
All matches at Hilton College except The Oval (Pmb), Patterson, Shorten and Bates (Weston),
Day One – Saturday 1 July – 50 over matches
Under 15s

Oval    Gauteng v Kwamashu
Henderson    Umlazi v Border
Patterson   Umtubatuba v   Western Province
Number 2    Upongola v  U/13 Invitation
Falcon    Hammarsdale v Women Invitation
Lembard    Umgababa v Pmb

Under 19s
Hart Davis    Gauteng v Kwamashu
Weight Smith    Umlazi v Border
Etherigde    Umtubatuba v Western Cape
Shorten   Uphongola v  Senior Woman
Bates   Hammarsdale v Umgababa
Mansergh      Ntuzuma v Pmb

Day Two Sunday 2 July – T20
Morning
Under 15s
Shorten    Umtubatuba v Woman Invitation
Henderson    Kwamashu v Western Province
Hart Davis    Umlazi v Pmb
Number 2    Upongola v Umgababa
Falcon    Hammarsdale v U/13 Invitation
Mansergh    Border v Gauteng
Under 19s
Patterson    Umtubatuba v Senior Women
Etherigde    Kwamashu v Western Province
Oval    Umlazi v Pmb
Bates    Uphongola v Umgababa
Lombard    Hammarsdale v Ntuzuma
Weight Smith      Border v Gauteng

Afternoon
Under 15s
Henderson    Border v U/13 Invitation
Etherigde    Gauteng v Umlazi
Falcon    Pmb v Kwamashu
Shorten    Umgababa v Women Invitation
Number 2    Upongola v Hammarsdale
Bates    Umtubatuba v  Western Cape

Under 19s
Mansergh    Border v Ntuzuma
Hart Davis    Gauteng v Umlazi
Oval    Pmb v Kwamashu
Patterson    Umgababa v Senior Woman
Lambard    Upongola v Hammarsdale
Weight Smith      Umtubatuba v  Western Province

Day Three Monday 3 July

Under 15s
Number 2    Upongola v Women Invitation
Bates    Harmmarsdale v Umgababa
Shorten    Umtbatuba v U/13 Invitation
Mansergh    Pmb v Umlazi
Falcon    Border v Kwamashu
Henderson    Western Province v Gauteng

Under 19s
Patterson    Upongola v Ntuzuma
Etherigde    Hammarsdale v Senior Women
Lombard    Umtubatuba v Umgababa
Hart Davis    Pmb v Umlazi
Oval    Border v Kwamashu
Weight Smith      Western Cape v Gauteng

Day Four Tuesday 4 July
“The Final”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hollywoodbets Dolphins © 2017